climb

going back to basics: letter writing

i said somewhere that 2009 will be a year of reminiscing for me. it will also be a year of going back to basics. i'd like to take it slow and resist the trappings of high technology: unplug, go offline, disconnect, shut down, turn off, dial a rotary phone, photograph with film, revive my father's rickety typewriter, use my fountain pens, lick stamps, send snail mail. i began the year with a visit to the post office actually, when i sent out packages to my friends. and last week, i received andri's package which consisted of a CD of his pictures during his visit last december. and because he found out that i collect foreign currency, he sent me 3 bills of the old slovenian tolar. these are no longer in currency because slovenia uses the euro, which makes them doubly valuable. haha.


yes, that's my normal handwriting


i noticed, since i work with europeans, that they all have similar handwritings

i hope to be able to visit the post office more often, which is just across the street from my building. in 1997, when i first traveled abroad, and no one yet in my family had an email address, i used to send postcards and handwritten letters back home. and when i returned, i collected all those letters and still keep them to this day. i also used to keep correspondence with a few people until the late 90s. there was mervin joseph cunanan, a classmate from high school, with whom i exchanged letters even before he left for the middle east. i also sent homemade cards to friends i made in singapore and malaysia. now, everyone sends out impersonal electronic greetings en massé. i have absolutely no desire to be generic, to fill out templates not my own, to be molded out of a cookie-cutter, so i am definitely going to take down addresses of people and send them postcards. i have tons of paper and all sorts of pens at home, and i might as well put all of them to good use. i so look forward to licking stamps again. i actually once tried to take up philately.
Tags:
(Anonymous)
:))

so did u excange tolars haha
btw im owner of xperia now :) such a beats hihi
you bought an xperia? you are such a copycat! last year, you didn't even know what kind of phone it was and i had to tell you about it! haha. anyway, maybe some time you can show it to me. hehe. maybe i can exchange the tolars and buy an xperia. haha!
Letter Writing is COOL
It's awesome that you're writing letters. Such a wonderful tradition and not enough people doing it. Have you seen passionforletters.com (http://www.passionforletters.com/)?
Re: Letter Writing is COOL
hi. thanks for visiting. and thanks for showing me a link to this cool site.
(Anonymous)
hahaha :P
yeah i bouth it..i was looking for Nokia N97!
but since i aready have sony i bouth that one :P

have a nice day!
hmmm... in that case, i'll just get the N97 instead because you already have the xperia. hehe.